FANDOM


SSFL
SSFL2

Southern States Football League founded in 2000 & played seasons from 2001-2009.

PLAYERS SEASONS IMAGES Maps

HISTORY OF THE SSFLEdit

2000-2001 - The BeginningEdit

  • Dave Rice, Anita & Curtis Ramsey create the SSFL (Sunshine State Football League), Feb. 2000
  • Dave Rice - Commissioner
  • All Star Game Played in Satellite Beach, Fl sponsored by the Owners Assoc. won by the National Conference
  • Midway through season the Ramsey's relocate.
  • Name changed to Southern States Football League
  • All Star Game in St. Petersburg, Fl. won by the National Conference.

Charter Members:

St. Petersburg Sharks

Duval Lions

Knights of Miami

Florida Kings

Tampa Bay Bulldogs

Naples Wildcats

Southern States Football League - 2001 StandingsEdit

TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPANotes
North Division St. Petersburg Sharks 9303402101230428248SSFL Champion
Space Coast Panthers 9303382181340506315
Tampa Bay Bulldogs 750234210970313297
Duval Lions 660328247680336275
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPANotes
South Division Knights of Miami 8402761991050318205
Broward County Chargers 3901222875100167344
Florida Outlaws 0120973641130139384

Playing RulesEdit

  • National Football League Rules with modifications adopted

2002Edit

  • Round Robin format for Regular season played
  • Teams aligned into 2 Conferences and 4 Divisions:
  • National Conference

North Division & South Division

  • American Conference

East Division & West Division

  • All Star Game in the Miami Orange Bowl, Miami, Fl.

Won by the National Conference

  • John Bartolo, owner of the Florida Titans and SSFL Web Master originated the name Rice Bowl, The name was adopted by the owners honoring Commissioner Rice for organizing the SSFL.
  • SSFL Chmpionship was played at home site in 2001.
  • SSFL Championship Rice Bowl. 2002, 03 and 04 Championships played at the site of the highest seeded stadium.

Southern States Football League - 2002 StandingsEdit

TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPANotes
North Division St. Petersburg Sharks 9003621391210496222SSFL Champion
Space Coast Panthers 720286165830334230
Duval Lions 640263196650284224
Tampa Bay Bulldogs 460181258470189296
Hernando Eagles 280164264280164264
North Florida Enforcers 190111345190111345
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPANotes
South Division Knights of Miami 910278641120361111
Broward County Chargers 64013891650138108
Florida Titans 550227147660254176
Florida Kings 550169188560169216
Central Florida Commandos 460150179460150179
Lakeland Pirates 1905634919056349

2003Edit

  • SSFL Officials Association was established.
  • John Walters apointed Supervisor of the Association
  • Over 200 officials apply.
  • John Walters organized the SSFLOA, recruited quality officials, arranged training sessions in NFL Rules, established criteria for membership, set policy and rcommended salary limits.
  • St. Pete Sharks play for AFA National Championship

Southern States Football League - 2003 StandingsEdit

TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPANotes
National Division St. Petersburg Sharks 9103691191210459160SSFL Champion
Duval Lions 820280132930329187
Hernando Eagles 550264162560284197
Leesburg Trojans 360131162360131162
Florida Barracudas 370132257370132257
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPANotes
American Division
Florida Titans 8202501471030328195
Orlando Panthers 730273161840331206
Central Florida Commandos 450168193460168223
Orlando Starz 460158191460158191
Cape Coral Fear 370157253380174290
Southwest Florida Storm 010013418010013418

2004Edit

  • Coach of the Year Award Initiated
  • SSFL Championship Rice Bowl begins annual play in the 75,000 seat Florida Citrus Bowl, Orlando, Fl

Southern States Football League - 2004 StandingsEdit

TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPANotes
National Division St. Petersburg Sharks 910344621310482118SSFL Champion
Hernando Eagles 9103101021020345146
Florida Barracudas 82027779830290113
Duval Lions 7302081681040324268
Jacksonville Wolfpack 370107276370107276
Tampa Bay Thunderbolts 1902038219020382
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPANotes
American Division
Florida Titans 9103637792038097
Orlando Rage 640199135750241205
Cape Coral Fear 550135135560163165
Magic City Bulls 370218208580286268
Venice Vikings 370166256380197290
Polk County War Eagles 280141249280141249
Gulf Coast Gators 010026385010026385

2005 Southern States Football League StandingsEdit

2005 SSFL Standings - American Conference AFC East - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
Magic City Bulls 10 0 0 1.000 337 11417 1 0536 220
East Coast Reapers 7 3 0 0.700 29618284 0 362222
Fort Pierce Fire 6 4 0 0.600 203228 7 5 0248 277
Polk County War Eagles 0 10 0 0.000 80378 0 110 80 465
2005 SSFL Standings - American Conference AFC West - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
St. Petersburg Sharks 8 2 0 0.800 427 14110 3 0560 161
Bradenton Gladiators 4 6 0 0.400 185 215 47 0 199 232
Cape Coral Fear 3 7 0 0.300 183 258 3 80 183 314
Venice Vikings 2 8 0 0.200 119 314 2 90 134352
2005 SSFL Standings - National Conference NFC North - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
First Coast Generals 9 1 0 0.900 253 10710 2 0 267 121
Gainesville Thunder 6 4 0 0.600 278 1697 5 0331 218
Jacksonville Wolfpack 3 7 0 0.300 152 244 3 8 0152 246
North Florida Rams 3 7 0 0.300 100 2183 8 0 114 252
2005 SSFL Standings - National Conference NFC South - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
Hernando Eagles 8 2 0 0.800 255 149 122 0 335 188
Florida Barracudas 7 3 0 0.700 168 989 40 228 157
Orlando Rage 4 6 0 0.400 170 213 4 7 0 191 254
Lake County Hornets 0 10 0 0.000 67 2450 11 0 67 247

2006Edit

  • Orlando Rage and Ft. Pierce Fire televise live home games


  • Ft. Pierce Fire play in Bowl Game.


  • Hernando Eagles Invited to Play in National Championship

2006 Southern States Football League StandingsEdit

2006 SSFL Standings - American Conference AFC East - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
Magic City Bulls 8 2 0 0.800 211 9010 3 0319 131
Fort Pierce Fire 5 5 0 0.500 140189 9 6 0273 260
Florida Titans 3 7 0 0.300 9023937 0 90239
East Coast Reapers 3 7 0 0.300 10522138 0 117248
Treasure Coast Pirates 3 7 0 0.300 157323 3 80 163 363
2006 SSFL Standings - American Conference AFC West - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
Bradenton Gladiators 0.000
St. Petersburg Sharks 0.000
Fort Myers Spartans 0.000
Venice Vikings 0.000
2006 SSFL Standings - National Conference NFC North - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
First Coast Generals 0.000
Orlando Rage 0.000
Hernando Eagles 0.000
North Florida Rams 0.000
2006 SSFL Standings - National Conference NFC South - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
Gulf Coast Raiders 0.000
Polk County War Eagles 0.000
Florida Barracudas 0.000
Hawthrone Hornets 0.000
Florida Hurricanes 0.000

2007Edit

  • Ft. Pierce Fire play in Florida Bowl
  • First Coast Generals play in National Championship
  • First player named National Player of the Year in his position - Offensive Lineman Spoorhour, Orlando Rage, by Minor League Football News
  • 20 SSFL Players Named to the MLFN All American Team
  • 3 SSFL Teams Play in Prestigious Pre Season Games

Orlando Rage - YMCA Bowl

Florida Thunder - YMCA Bowl

Sarasota Millionaires - American Football Association Hall of Fame Bowl

  • Calvin Williams becomes first SSFL Players inducted into the AFA Hall of Fame
  • Joe Davis, Coach of the First Coast Generals named National Minor League Coach of the Year

2007 Southern States Football League StandingsEdit

2007 SSFL Standings - American Conference AFC East - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
Magic City Bulls 0.000
Fort Pierce Fire 0.000
East Coast Reapers 0.000
Treasure Coast Pirates 0.000
2007 SSFL Standings - American Conference AFC West - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
Bradenton Gladiators 0.000
Sarasota Millionaires 0.000
Fort Myers Spartans 0.000
2007 SSFL Standings - National Conference NFC North - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
Orlando Rage 0.000
North Florida Rams 0.000
First Coast Generals 0.000
2007 SSFL Standings - National Conference NFC South - Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
St. Petersburg Sharks 0.000
Gulf Coast Iron Eagles 0.000
Polk County War Eagles 0.000

2008Edit

  • First SSFL player to sign an NFL contract - Rashoud Moulton, Sharks with Jaguars
  • First SSFL player to play with a professional championship team - Derek Scott
  • 3 SSFL Teams participate in the National Bowl Weekend

Fort Pierce Fire, St. Petersburg Sharks, Orlando Rage

  • First Class of the SSFL Hall of Fame inducted
  • Fabrizio Scaccia named National Minor League Player of the Year by National Sports Achievments Awards Committee

Ft. Pierce Fire, Kicker

  • 1st Class of the SSFL Hall of Fame Inducted

Class of 2008Edit

2008ClassPicture 002

Top Row Left to Right: Chris McIntosh, Steve Mott, Joe Davis, Denny Randolph, Skip Poole, Mike Pressman, William Criswell, Ernest Givins

First Row Left to Right: Jennie Buehrer, Hassan Lang, Calvi Williams, Rich Jospetrie, Chris Morrison, P.J. Jack, Greg "Tank" Olson

Not Pictured: Charles McKinnon, Rashod Moulton, Derrick Pollock, Lance Sweat, John Walters, Aaron West & Gary Frate, Deceased.

2008 Southern States Football League StandingsEdit

2008 SSFL Standings - Regular Season Overall (ncludes playoffs)
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
Fort Pierce Fire 0.000
St. Petersburg Sharks 0.000
Sarasota Millionaires 0.000
Orlando Rage 0.000

2009Edit

  • Orlando Rage wins National Football Events, Inc. National Champinship Vs. Gerogia Xtreme 21-20
  • Millionaires win Orange Blossom Bow Vs. NW Giants of Philadelphia, Pa. 20-0
  • Millionaires win Inaugural Charity Bowl Vs. Gradenton Gladiators 14 - 5
  • 2nd Class of the SSFL Hall of Fame Inducted

2009 Southern States Football League StandingsEdit

2009 SSFL Standings Regular Season Overall (ncludes playoffs)
Team W L T PCT PF PA W L T PF PA
Fort Pierce Fire 0.000
Orlando Rage 0.000
Sarasota Millionaires 0.000
Tri City Piranhas 0.000
St. Petersburg Sharks 0.000
Sarasota County Seminoles 0.000
Tampa Bay Comets 0.000

2010Edit

  • Florida Regulators win SSFL Rice Bowl defeating the Florida Crusaders 10-9
  • 3rd Class of the SSFL Hall of Fame Inducted

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.